KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

fatti salvi e impregiudicati

English translation: notwithstanding and without prejudice to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatti salvi e impregiudicati
English translation:notwithstanding and without prejudice to
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:40 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / website contract
Italian term or phrase: fatti salvi e impregiudicati
I know fatti salvi is in the glossary but the word impregiudicati is not and that changes the meaning:

Questa risoluzione avrà efficacia a pieno titolo fatti salvi e impregiudicati tutti i danni e gli interessi che potranno essere richiesti dal sito all'iscritto o ai suoi aventi diritto e rappresentanti legali a risarcimento del danno subito a causa di tali violazioni.
Maria Burnett
United States
notwithstanding and without prejudice to
Explanation:
I think actually the two expressions mean pretty much the same thing, but if you want to put both, this should work. gets quite a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=spell&re...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6notwithstanding and without prejudice to
simon tanner
3Without prejudice and irresolution (indecision)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
notwithstanding and without prejudice to


Explanation:
I think actually the two expressions mean pretty much the same thing, but if you want to put both, this should work. gets quite a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=spell&re...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins
  -> thanks Claudia

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> thanks Gina

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> thanks Rossella

agree  Olga Buongiorno: OK!
10 hrs
  -> thanks Olga

agree  Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean: absolutely
12 hrs
  -> thanks Carmen

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks Valeria

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Without prejudice and irresolution (indecision)


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258