KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

indennita di vacanza contrattuale

English translation: paid holidays/holiday entitlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indennita di vacanza contrattuale
English translation:paid holidays/holiday entitlements
Entered by: tinawizzy

09:23 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Collective Agreement
Italian term or phrase: indennita di vacanza contrattuale
The phrase is included in a document related to a labour collective agreement (CCNL):

"Cessera' di essere corrisposta l'Indennita di Vacanza Contrattuale".

The term is included in the glossary as "collective interim pay guarantee". Is this the proper English equivalent? Or is there some other term?

Thanks !
tinawizzy
Malta
paid holidays/holiday entitlements
Explanation:
isn't it just a longwinded way of saying either of these?
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="paid holidays"&btnG=Se...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="holiday entitlements"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 11:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "holiday pay".
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1paid holidays/holiday entitlements
Paul O'Brien
4 -1agreed holiday pay
Valeria Lattanzi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid holidays/holiday entitlements


Explanation:
isn't it just a longwinded way of saying either of these?
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="paid holidays"&btnG=Se...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="holiday entitlements"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 11:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "holiday pay".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
2 hrs

agree  pupus: I would opt for paid holidays
1 day3 hrs

disagree  BdiL: Not in the least! Vacanza means absence, vacancy (of a collective work agreement). MAu
2984 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agreed holiday pay


Explanation:
si veda:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="agreed holiday pay"&btn...

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BdiL: Not in the least! Vacanza means absence, vacancy (of a collective work agreement). MAu
2984 days