KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

assorbire

English translation: to absorb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assorbire
English translation:to absorb
Entered by: tinawizzy

15:08 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract of Employment
Italian term or phrase: assorbire
The context is a standard contract of employment for managers in a particular company. In terms of this contract, a new service allowance is being granted:

"La nuova indennita' potra' assorbire fino a concorrenza quanto corrisposto a titolo di bonus individuale o per analoghe indennita' riconosciute..."

From the glossary I established that the term 'assorbire' can be translated as 'absorbed/assimilated'. Yet, I can't seem to find an adequate translation for the whole sentence.

First of all, I'm not sure I'm properly understanding the sentence. My (tentative) interpretation is that the new indemnity shall be presumed incorporated in the bonus. Or am I off-track?

Thanks !!
tinawizzy
Malta
to absorb
Explanation:
.....simply and generally

4 (econ., dir.) to absorb, to take* over;
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to absorb
Giovanni Pizzati
4will includeDonatella Talpo
3Incorporate
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will include


Explanation:
I think that the meaning is the it includes....

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incorporate


Explanation:
Yes include was my second best.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to absorb


Explanation:
.....simply and generally

4 (econ., dir.) to absorb, to take* over;


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
17 hrs
  -> grazie