KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

incaricante

English translation: Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incaricante
English translation:Principal
Entered by: aaronshield

14:07 Jul 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: incaricante
one of the parties of a contract, the other being the business agent being hired to solicit possible clients for the former. I'm not sure what the best term would be in English.
aaronshield
Principal
Explanation:
L'equivalente diretto...
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Principal
Pompeo Lattanzi
4client
Tom in London
3 +1contractor/ hirer / employer / the person giving the job
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor/ hirer / employer / the person giving the job


Explanation:
more context might help.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I think I like "contractor" the best of these.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Principal


Explanation:
L'equivalente diretto...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
52 mins

agree  Joanna M Case: the most appropriate if you have established that the other party is an 'agent'
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289