KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

pena esclusione

English translation: under penalty of exclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pena esclusione
English translation:under penalty of exclusion
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:33 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: pena esclusione
Non è ammessa la partecipazione di imprese (singole o raggruppate) che abbiano rapporti di controllo e/o collegamento, ai sensi dell'art. 2359 del Codice Civile, con altre imprese che partecipano alla gara singolarmente o quali componenti di raggruppamenti o consorzi, pena esclusione dalla gara, sia delle controllate che delle controllanti e/o collegate nonché del raggruppamento o del consorzio che delle imprese abbiano costituito.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
under penalty of exclusion
Explanation:
at the risk of being excluded
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Wonderful. Thanks v much Alessandra :-). Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8under penalty of exclusion
Alessandra Renna
4on pain of exclusion/disqualification
Paul O'Brien
4under threat of exclusion penaltyEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
under penalty of exclusion


Explanation:
at the risk of being excluded

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Wonderful. Thanks v much Alessandra :-). Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
32 mins
  -> thanks, Alison

agree  Tom in London
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Dana

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella

agree  xxxmoranna
4 hrs
  -> grazie, moranna

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

agree  Ivana UK
20 hrs
  -> Grazie, Ivana

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
23 hrs
  -> grazie, Valeria

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under threat of exclusion penalty


Explanation:

might equally be useful in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on pain of exclusion/disqualification


Explanation:
as in days of yore, when blackadder was called to an audience with queeny, which he had to attend on pain of death.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="on pain of exclusion"&m...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="on pain of disqualifica...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Alessandra Renna, Dana Rinaldi, Ivana UK