KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

CONCESSIONE IN USO

English translation: license/lease agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CONCESSIONE IN USO
English translation:license/lease agreement
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:06 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / use of premises
Italian term or phrase: CONCESSIONE IN USO
"CONTRATTO DI CONCESSIONE IN USO"
This is the title of a document allowing a company to take over a restaurant for the evening in order to hold a meeting/presentation.
Alexander Chisholm
license to use agreement
Explanation:
license to use agreement
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolsieffer
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1license to use agreementKristina Wolsieffer
4contract for use
James (Jim) Davis
3Lease of use/utility
Lise Leavitt
3rental agreementElena Sosno


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
license to use agreement


Explanation:
license to use agreement

Kristina Wolsieffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: In the UK, simply: licence agreement
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rental agreement


Explanation:
"RENTAL AGREEMENT FOR THE 1858 TOWN HOUSE. (for use by all except Sherborn Community Groups) ... Friday evening, Saturday, Sunday. Weekday. Partial weekday*"
www.1858townhouse.com/Private Rental Agreement.pdf

"MARSHALL ATHLETIC FACILITY RENTAL AGREEMENT"
www.cityofmarshall.com/reference/refdocs/2001-Athletic_Faci...

"PRIVATE PARTY-RESTAURANT RENTAL AGREEMENT"
www.yoshidariverview.com/PDF/Restaurant_Rental_agreement.pd...

Elena Sosno
Australia
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract for use


Explanation:
For one evening only, this is probably sufficient

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lease of use/utility


Explanation:
Proposal.
10.
Lease, Rental or Use of Off-Campus Facilities (B-35)
Procedures for Off-Campus Facilities Use (Long-term Lease):. 1. Department/office leasing the off-campus facility shall secure a contract/lease agreement ...
www.sfasu.edu/policies/lease_rent_offcampus_fac.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Contracts - Research Lease - One Cell Systems Inc. and ...
Use of Equipment and Reagents. The Equipment and Reagents can be used only .... This is a contract of lease only and nothing shall create in Lessor solely ...
contracts.onecle.com/diversa/onecell.lease.1999.02.16.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8