KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

societa' subappaltante vs impresa subappaltatrice

English translation: subcontracting company vs. subcontracted company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:societa' subappaltante vs impresa subappaltatrice
English translation:subcontracting company vs. subcontracted company
Entered by: Tom in London

11:48 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: societa' subappaltante vs impresa subappaltatrice
Hi,

This is from the start of a contract for technical consultancy services ("ACCORDO QUADRO DI CONSULENZA TECNICA") where the two contracting parties are:

"La Società Subappaltante XXXX S.p.A. con sede in ... di seguito per comodità denominata "SOCIETA"."

and

"L'IMPRESA Subappaltatrice YYYY con sede legale a ... di seguito per comodità denominata "IMPRESA"."

My main problem is that, as far as I can work out, "societa' subappaltante" and "impresa subappaltatrice" both mean "contracting company"/"contractor", don't they? Normally it would be "committente" vs "subappaltante".

Also, their shortened versions ("societa'" and "impresa") both translate as "company", which is another problem.

I hope I'm not missing something glaringly obvious here! Can anyone help?

Further info. on the contracted service in question:

"Avente per oggetto: CONSULENZA SPECIALIZZATA PER ATTIVITA' DI ISPEZIONE E COLLAUDI IN RELAZIONE ALLA PRODUZIONE, MONTAGGIO E COLLAUDO DI MATERIALE DI TUBI, RACCORDERIA, MATERIALE MECCANICO ED ELETTROSTRUMENTALE."
Nina Cunningham
Italy
subcontracting company and subcontracted company
Explanation:
this is very straightforward. The first company is the one hiring the second company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-01 12:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way this has nothing to do with the general contractor !!!!
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again - your answer certainly fits the bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subcontractor
Sigrid Pichler
5 +2subcontracting company and subcontracted company
Tom in London


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
societa\' subappaltante vs impresa subappaltatrice
subcontractor


Explanation:
impresa subappaltatrice=subcontractor
società subappaltante= general or prime contractor

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: General Contractor for me!
25 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna
50 mins

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
2 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subcontracting company and subcontracted company


Explanation:
this is very straightforward. The first company is the one hiring the second company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-01 12:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way this has nothing to do with the general contractor !!!!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thanks again - your answer certainly fits the bill!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thanks very much ( :


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: The general contractor is generally either the "impresa" or the English term is used in Italian.
42 mins
  -> Yes and the "impresa subappaltante" might or might not be the General Contractor.

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs