KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

conclusione dei contratti di vendita

English translation: conclusion of sales contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conclusione dei contratti di vendita
English translation:conclusion of sales contracts
Entered by: carly

07:48 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / agency agreement
Italian term or phrase: conclusione dei contratti di vendita
I've checked the glossary for this and haven't found anything satisfactory...
The agreement is littered with conclusione/concludere/concluso, but here are just a few examples: "il preponente affida stabilmente all'agente, il quale accetta, l'incarco di promuovere per conto della sociatà, la conclusione dei contratto di vendita di XXXX"

"L'agente è autorizzato a rappresentare il preponente nella conclusione dei contratti di vendita...."
and later
"l'agente non ha il potere di concludere contratti nè di impegnare il preposto."

closure of sales, maybe? Conclusion? I'm not really convinced though....

Any ideas?
carly
Italy
conclusion of sales contracts
Explanation:
To "conclude a contract" is ordinary English, you might like to replace it with "signing sales contracts" but of course they are not really concluded (or "executed" in much more technical legal language) until both buyer and seller have signed.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
James(Jim) to the rescue yet again! Thanks to him and to all who answered - I went for Jim's answer on the basis of agrees and also because he confirmed the solution I had in mind anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conclusion of sales contracts
James (Jim) Davis
4finalizing sales contracts
Barbara Toffolon
4formation or execution of agreements
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclusion of sales contracts


Explanation:
To "conclude a contract" is ordinary English, you might like to replace it with "signing sales contracts" but of course they are not really concluded (or "executed" in much more technical legal language) until both buyer and seller have signed.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22con...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
James(Jim) to the rescue yet again! Thanks to him and to all who answered - I went for Jim's answer on the basis of agrees and also because he confirmed the solution I had in mind anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: yeah, i'm doing a similar doc at the mo and have been using "conclude" and variations thereof.
13 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation or execution of agreements


Explanation:
These terms are very precise in contract.

Aliison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finalizing sales contracts


Explanation:
this is rather american but I think it fits the concept.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32