KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

la titolarità e la disponibilità

English translation: title to (or legal ownership of) and availability of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la titolarità e la disponibilità
English translation:title to (or legal ownership of) and availability of
Entered by: Joanna M Case

08:21 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: la titolarità e la disponibilità
in order to be able to participate in this on-line auction/negotiation, bidders must recognise the organiser's right to

"mantenere la titolarità e la disponibilità dei Beni e/o delle attività costituenti i Servizi offerti per tutta la durata della Negoziazione e successivamente fino alla sua aggiudicazione definitiva e alla stipula del contratto".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
title to (or legal ownership of) and availability of
Explanation:
basically the buyer can't sell or dispose of what he's bidding for until the aggiud and stip of contract. So the buyer needs to hang on to the subject matter of his negotiations, and not be empty handed when it comes to actually concluding matters. There may be a happier way to express 'availability'.
Selected response from:

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1title to (or legal ownership of) and availability of
Joanna M Case
4ownership and availability
Barbara Toffolon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title to (or legal ownership of) and availability of


Explanation:
basically the buyer can't sell or dispose of what he's bidding for until the aggiud and stip of contract. So the buyer needs to hang on to the subject matter of his negotiations, and not be empty handed when it comes to actually concluding matters. There may be a happier way to express 'availability'.

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
54 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership and availability


Explanation:
in other words.... the items must not chaneg hands nor be transferred until negotiations are concluded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-05 05:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo.... "change"

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32