KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

e' valido il testo...

English translation: these Italian-language regulations are the applicable version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e' valido il testo...
English translation:these Italian-language regulations are the applicable version
Entered by: Tom in London

12:06 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: e' valido il testo...
Testo: "In caso di contestazione e' competente il Foro di Siracusa ed ***e' valido il testo*** del presente regolamento in lingua italiana."

Si tratta del bando per un corso di study specializzato. La traduzione letterale non funziona, ma questo non e' il mio campo, e non so proprio cosa significhi e quindi come tradurlo. Aiuto! e grazie.
Fiorsam
United States
these Italian-language regulations are the applicable version
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5these Italian-language regulations are the applicable version
Tom in London
5the valid text shall be this regulation in ItalianKristina Wolsieffer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
***e' valido il testo*** del presente regolamento in lingua italiana
these Italian-language regulations are the applicable version


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Moussabel
35 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs

agree  Joanna M Case: or 'these regulations in Italian' are the app version
4 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
6 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: ...regulations shall prevail
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the valid text shall be this regulation in Italian


Explanation:
or...
the text to be held (deemed) as valid shall be this regulation in Italian

WEST'S Law&Commercial Dictionary:
"Applicable": fit, suitable, pertinent, or appropriate.
"Valid": having legal strength or force, executed with proper formalities, incapable of being rightfully overthrown or set aside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 15:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that the meaning here is that the Italian version of the regulation is the only and official one that can be considered VALID.

Kristina Wolsieffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8