ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ente urbano

English translation: land attached to building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente urbano
English translation:land attached to building
Entered by: mileli

14:47 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / atto notarile
Italian term or phrase: ente urbano
"...fabbricato ad uso abitazione comprendente un appartamento...e locale magazzino con annessa corte esclusiva...riportato in catasto fabbricati al foglio....ed in catasto terreni al foglio xxx particella xxx ENTE URBANO di are XXX".
I understand it as a building registered in the land cadastre... Tks.
mileli
land attached to building
Explanation:
In the Italian land registry, the system is such that if a house forms a sole entity, then it is registered with a number which indicates THAT building. If, instead, the building has land attached (eg., a back lawn) then if it is registered as being attached to the building (in the sense that it necessarily forms a sole property),then that land is indicated on the registry maps with a number and a small squiggle which runs through part of the land and the building to which it is attached. To complete the registry, that land is described as "ente urbano" with reference to the building.
Selected response from:

dariodipi
Italy
Grading comment
Perfect! I had confirmations of this interpretation... There's always something new to learn in this field. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1land attached to buildingdariodipi
4local/town authorities
Helen Matthews
4urban land
Helen Matthews
3Municipal authority
potra
3urban authority
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban authority


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q="urban authority&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

Paul O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local/town authorities


Explanation:
The term 'local authorities' is certainly the most commonly used, though if you prefer to be a bit more specific, town would also be possible. Authorities is usually used in the plural rather than singular - lots of hits from google.co.uk.
Hope this helps!

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Municipal authority


Explanation:
it might work for your context

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban land


Explanation:
... sorry, wasn't reading carefully enough... too many late nights!!! :-(

This is what I understand it is, after re-reading... hope this helps!

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land attached to building


Explanation:
In the Italian land registry, the system is such that if a house forms a sole entity, then it is registered with a number which indicates THAT building. If, instead, the building has land attached (eg., a back lawn) then if it is registered as being attached to the building (in the sense that it necessarily forms a sole property),then that land is indicated on the registry maps with a number and a small squiggle which runs through part of the land and the building to which it is attached. To complete the registry, that land is described as "ente urbano" with reference to the building.

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Perfect! I had confirmations of this interpretation... There's always something new to learn in this field. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> grazie