KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

da intendersi

English translation: which shall be deemed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da intendersi
English translation:which shall be deemed
Entered by: simon tanner

10:05 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: da intendersi
L’Agenzia. che qui dichiara e garantisce di essere legittimata validamente a disporne in virtù di separati accordi con YYYY e/o dei suoi eventuali aventi diritto, concede con la presente a XXXXX il diritto, da intendersi esclusivo per gli usi previsti nel successivo paragrafo
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
which shall be deemed
Explanation:
same meaning, but adds a slightly more 'legal flavour', if that's what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 12:44:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks. Get the feeling that they might be a touch heavy on the digestion, though ;-)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Yummy! Legal flavour instant noodles! What an excellent idea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2which shall be deemed
simon tanner
4 +1to be consideredwordgirl
4 +1to be understood aslateralligator
3understand, mutually agree
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understand, mutually agree


Explanation:
intendersi here means to mutually agree or understand each other

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I got that part. It was the actual translation of 'da intendersi' I was looking for.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be understood as


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="to be understood as"&ie=utf-...

lateralligator

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be considered


Explanation:
...

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: "...to be considered as exclusive...", www.state.wv.us, and many other links R.: ...to you too, anyway!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, and have a great weekend :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which shall be deemed


Explanation:
same meaning, but adds a slightly more 'legal flavour', if that's what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 12:44:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks. Get the feeling that they might be a touch heavy on the digestion, though ;-)


simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Yummy! Legal flavour instant noodles! What an excellent idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
8 mins
  -> thanks Alison

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Oh yes, been looking for a lega flavour all week, all they have in the supermarket is chicken and beef
9 mins
  -> ;-)