KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

DISPORNE

English translation: exercise


09:00 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: DISPORNE
here's TWO contexts:
1) la società di Model Management XXX può legittimamente DISPORRE dei diritti di sfruttamento economico della mia immagine in relazione alla campagna pubblicitaria
2) L’Agenzia che qui dichiara e garantisce di essere legittimata validamente a DISPORNE in virtù di separati accordi con la Modella e/o dei suoi eventuali aventi diritto, concede con la presente a XXXX il diritto, da intendersi esclusivo limitatamente al settore moda e accessori, di utilizzare e sfruttare,e quindi diffondere, l’immagine della Modella.

plese don't say 'handle', or 'manage'...
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
English translation:exercise
Explanation:
In the second example I would say "to exercise said rights"
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exerciseKayW
4assign (such rights)
simon tanner
4their determination
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their determination


Explanation:
in the first sense "determine" fits quite nicely even in its legal sense; consequently, the second would follow, as the "ne" is clearly a pronominal reference to Art. 1 and what was first determined. You could also, for English reference clarity repeat the substantive "rights" in Article 2

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exercise


Explanation:
In the second example I would say "to exercise said rights"

Example sentence(s):
  • "The said institution is exclusively entitled to exercise the right to exploit this copyright…"
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: disporre di un diritto to hold or exercise a right depending on context.
33 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign (such rights)


Explanation:
here disporre I feel has more the sense of 'have at one's disposal/be entitled to use', which is often its legal meaning in Italian. On the same lines as Kay's suggestion, but slightly different

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-01 09:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the point is that here, the Agency is entitled to 'dispose of' the right in the sense of to 'assign' it (later in the paragraph it says so explicitly - concede con la presente a XXXX il diritto). You could also use 'dispose of', but in this sense 'assign' has the same meaning without any risk of ambiguity

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: May be I should actuall disagree here. To assign a right is to transfer it, not to "disporre" which is to hold.not to "cedere". They are saying that since we declare we fully possess these rights (disporne) , we can grant (concedere - assign) them.
25 mins
  -> see your point, Jim, but in this specific context, as seen later in the paragraph, assignment is exactly waht's being talked about. Disporre also means 'dispose of' in legal sense, not only 'to hold'