KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

per quanto occorrere possa

English translation: insofar as it may be necessary


09:13 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: per quanto occorrere possa
b) in relazione all’art. 5 del contratto concluso in data [……….] tra XXX e YYYY nella quale si stabilisce la cessione dei miei Diritti di Immagine a favore di XXXX per quanto occorrere possa ribadisco con la presente il mio assenso - anche ai sensi delI’art. 96 L.D.A alla cessione a favore di XXX, nonché all’esercizio da parte di XXXX, di tali Diritti di Immagine;
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
English translation:insofar as it may be necessary
Explanation:
same idea as Ann; stylistic variation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-01 10:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also gets 7500 ghits, compared to 1900 for 'to the extent...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 10:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a quick look of some of the links thrown up:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="insofar as it may be n...
shows that the expression is almost exclusively used in a legal context, thus ensuring that 'legal flavour' we all love!
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insofar as it may be necessary
simon tanner
4to the extent it may be necessary
annpollak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent it may be necessary


Explanation:
in which the transfer of my image rights to xxx, to the extent it may be necessary, I reiterate, with this document, my consent

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insofar as it may be necessary


Explanation:
same idea as Ann; stylistic variation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-01 10:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also gets 7500 ghits, compared to 1900 for 'to the extent...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 10:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a quick look of some of the links thrown up:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="insofar as it may be n...
shows that the expression is almost exclusively used in a legal context, thus ensuring that 'legal flavour' we all love!

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> thanks rossella