KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

PROVVEDA AL PAGAMENTO DEL COMPENSO

English translation: pay the compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PROVVEDA AL PAGAMENTO DEL COMPENSO
English translation:pay the compensation
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:17 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: PROVVEDA AL PAGAMENTO DEL COMPENSO
Qualora XXX non provveda al pagamento del Compenso entro i termini concordati al precedente paragrafo, verranno applicati degli interessi di mora nella misura prevista dal D.Lgs. 23 1/02.

Should XXX fail to ARRANGE THE PAYMENT AGREED within the terms outlined in the previous paragraph
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
pay the compensation
Explanation:
To translate "provveda" here would be wrong. An attempt to translate it would introduce the idea that the person should not pay it themselves but have somebody else pay it for them, which is not the case at all here. It is the same as the phrase . Non ti preoccupare provvedo io", which in most contexts means "Don't worry I'll do it" or in others"Don't worry I'll see to it".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pay the compensation
James (Jim) Davis
5see to the payment of compensation
Cedric Randolph
5arrange for payment of the compensation
annpollak
4FAILS TO PAY THE COMPENSATION
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrange for payment of the compensation


Explanation:
Should xxx not arrange for payment of the compensation

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see to the payment of compensation


Explanation:
the first answer is good, but this seems to insure provision, rather than just organisation.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay the compensation


Explanation:
To translate "provveda" here would be wrong. An attempt to translate it would introduce the idea that the person should not pay it themselves but have somebody else pay it for them, which is not the case at all here. It is the same as the phrase . Non ti preoccupare provvedo io", which in most contexts means "Don't worry I'll do it" or in others"Don't worry I'll see to it".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
6 hrs

agree  Serena Zarbo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAILS TO PAY THE COMPENSATION


Explanation:
WITHIN THE TERMS....., Buon lavoro, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56