KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

acquisire per conferimento

English translation: acquire by contribution


14:12 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: acquisire per conferimento
Riferito ad una società, che viene "acquisita per conferimento" da un'altra:

"Con atto del notaio XXX di Roma in data YYY rep. n. [...] AZIENDA ha acquisito per conferimento l'intero complesso aziendale di AZIENDA 2"

Per conferimento ci sono molte soluzioni nel KOG ma nessuna per "acquisizione per conferimento" qui purtroppo non è chiaro (né lo è nel resto del testo) cosa si intenda... ho chiesto anche al cliente e casomai aggiungo una nota chiarificatrice.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:acquire by contribution
Explanation:
One of the shareholders of company X contributed company Y to company X as the shareholder's contribution to the share capital of company X.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acquire by contribution
Rod Nelson
4 +1acquired title/ownership of the entire corporate assets of Co 2
Alison Kennedy
3Study of the sale or transfer of a company
margari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Study of the sale or transfer of a company


Explanation:
probailemente-
Study of the sale or transfer of a company ?
guarda qui"....può essere oggetto di conferimento di proprietà (consistente nel trasferimento della titolarità dell’azienda alla società) o di godimento (consistente nella costituzione di un diritto di godimento reale o personale relativo all’azienda a favore della società).."


    Reference: http://cefalo.blog.lastampa.it/il_weblog_del_dr_rosario_/200...
    Reference: http://cefalo.blog.lastampa.it/il_weblog_del_dr_rosario_/200...
margari
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquired title/ownership of the entire corporate assets of Co 2


Explanation:
As far as I understand the concept - conferimento means change of ownership which does not necessarily entail chain in legal status i.e. from s.r.l. to s. p. a.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquire by contribution


Explanation:
One of the shareholders of company X contributed company Y to company X as the shareholder's contribution to the share capital of company X.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Precisely, where to contribute is to transfer without the receipt fo shares (increase in share capital) in return.
3 hrs

agree  ARS54
2 days1 hr