KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

iscritta al Registro Imprese di Milano

English translation: Milan Register of Companies no.


08:01 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: iscritta al Registro Imprese di Milano
Concessionario esclusivo XXX, iscritta al Registro Imprese di Milano n. xxxxxxx
Mariangela Moroni
English translation:Milan Register of Companies no.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 360 days (2010-01-29 12:07:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Somewhat belatedly, I'd say that the "iscritta" could be left out, or rephrased along the lines of "entered in the register"
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Milan Register of Companies no.
Oliver Lawrence
4Milan Business Registerwordgirl


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milan Business Register


Explanation:
This is how it is termed at the Milan Chamber of Comerce (see link below)

Hope this helps; have seen this elsewhere as well, will post links asap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 09:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, as promised:
Here is an old Proz post:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/1...
Here is the site for the European Business Register (this is the one I was looking for!):
www.ebr.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 10:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, one more:
Australian Business Register:
www.abr.gov.au/




    Reference: http://waieng.mi.camcom.it/show.jsp?page=344580
wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: The Milan chamber of commerce also contains "panification" and "telephon informations" sic. Clearly not done by a professional translator, or even a conscientious amateur.
54 mins
  -> Hey Jim, I absolutely agree with your observations regarding the Milan CC (they should have called us!), but stand by the term itself, as it is v. commonly used throughout the world (see note). Thanks for the post, and have a great day! WG

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Milan Register of Companies no.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 360 days (2010-01-29 12:07:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Somewhat belatedly, I'd say that the "iscritta" could be left out, or rephrased along the lines of "entered in the register"

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Just a clarifcation. Can "iscritta" be left out ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
43 mins

agree  Pamela Rimoldi: Pamela Rimoldi
1 day10 hrs