KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

in ogni fase e grado

English translation: at all stages and degrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in ogni fase e grado
English translation:at all stages and degrees
Entered by: Sabrina Armenise

21:27 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Procura
Italian term or phrase: in ogni fase e grado
E' una espressione tratta da una lettera di procura. La frase completa è la seguente: "Rappresentare la Società davanti a qualsiasi autorità amministrativa italiana in ogni fase e grado."
Sabrina Armenise
at all stages and degrees
Explanation:
The grado here refers to the "2 gradi del processo italiani", the court of first instance, followed by the appeal, to which a third is added with the appeal to the supreme court of appeal the "cassazione". English speaking countries do not have this system so translation is difficult. In English it would be grado 1, court of first instance, grado 2, appeal to a higher court, grado 3 appeal to the Law Lords.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 08:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in the context you could just put "before all courts"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think that this is the best solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at all stages and degrees
James (Jim) Davis
5in any step and phase
Vincenzo Di Maso
4in every phase and at each levelBarbara Cochran, MFA
4at any stage of the proceedings or matter before it.
Joanna M Case
2under all conditions / at all times and in/with all issues
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in any step and phase


Explanation:
-

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in every phase and at each level


Explanation:
In every phase and at each level of the entire process of representation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
under all conditions / at all times and in/with all issues


Explanation:
I'm not a legal geek but I'm trying to understand what this really means -
generally "in ogni" can be translates as "in all" or "under every"
plus here we are referring to fasi or phases - i.e. this is usually a time (what is the stage or phase anyway?) and to grado, i.e. issues or conditions.

But it may be simpler to simply say "under all conditions and all circumstances".

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at all stages and degrees


Explanation:
The grado here refers to the "2 gradi del processo italiani", the court of first instance, followed by the appeal, to which a third is added with the appeal to the supreme court of appeal the "cassazione". English speaking countries do not have this system so translation is difficult. In English it would be grado 1, court of first instance, grado 2, appeal to a higher court, grado 3 appeal to the Law Lords.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 08:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in the context you could just put "before all courts"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think that this is the best solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Zarbo
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any stage of the proceedings or matter before it.


Explanation:
This would cover it - and deals with whether the autorita' is in fact a court, or some other body.

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23