KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

destinazione d'uso

English translation: use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:destinazione d'uso
English translation:use
Entered by: Tom in London

14:23 Feb 14, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
Italian term or phrase: destinazione d'uso
in questo caso si tratta di una attività commerciale e non sono convinta che un "intended use" potrebbe funzionare. Che ne dite? di seguito ho inserito l'articolo in cui è inserito il termine in questione.

Grazie a tutti


E' fatto divieto a X di mutare l'attuale destinazione d'uso ad attività turistico-alberghiera del complesso immobiliare in cui è esercitata l'azienda
fabri
Italy
use
Explanation:
yes - it's that simple !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-14 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("the current tourism/hotel use")
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5use
Tom in London
4 -1intended useBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
use


Explanation:
yes - it's that simple !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-14 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("the current tourism/hotel use")

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien
1 min
  -> merci mr. P

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Gilbertson
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

agree  Sele
1 day7 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ferrara: could that be misleading, as destinazione d'uso is an offical categorisation of how the property may be used - so to change it involves paperwork and red tape, not just simply "using" it differently?
1 day19 hrs
  -> which is exactly what I mean. "Use" is the official English term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intended use


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Not the same thing.
14 mins