KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

a carico di

English translation: the company has no debts or liabilities...


18:58 Feb 14, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / assets and liabilities
Italian term or phrase: a carico di
il concedente dichiara che non sussistono a carico dell' azienda debiti o altre passività afferenti rapproti di lavoro
fabri
Italy
English translation:the company has no debts or liabilities...
Explanation:
Just means the company is free of debts and liabilities.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the company has no debts or liabilities...
Sylvia Gilbertson
5 +5the company does not have payables or other liabilities
Peter Cox
4is not responsible for/liable for any debts or other liabilitiesCarole-Anne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the company has no debts or liabilities...


Explanation:
Just means the company is free of debts and liabilities.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon
12 hrs

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
15 hrs

agree  AeC2009: simpler sounds better...
16 hrs

agree  ARS54: -:)
1 day4 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein
1 day10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the company does not have payables or other liabilities


Explanation:
"a carico di" here means "burdened with", but it would not be translated thus

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon
12 hrs

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
15 hrs

agree  Sele
1 day2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not responsible for/liable for any debts or other liabilities


Explanation:
I prefer liable for, but it doesn't sound so good followed by 'liabilities'

Carole-Anne
Native speaker of: English