KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

l’impugnazione per violazione delle regole di diritto

English translation: challenge for breach of legal rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l’impugnazione per violazione delle regole di diritto
English translation:challenge for breach of legal rules
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

15:42 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / arbitrato
Italian term or phrase: l’impugnazione per violazione delle regole di diritto
I have some difficulties in translating the following sentence:

"Sarà possibile l’impugnazione per violazione delle regole di diritto relative al merito della controversia."
Tamara L.
Italy
(BE) challenge/(AE) vacation of the award/for breach of (black-letter) legal rules
Explanation:
An arbitrator makes a finding or award. A sentence is a criminal punishment.

In trademarks, impuging can be translated literally.

In contract and insolvency, it means avoidance of 'voidable' dispositions.

Black-letter has been added, as arbitration can also ne conducted in 'equity' e.g. ex aequo et bono and not in diritto/the strict black letter of the law.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5appeal against sentence for infringement of the law (of the rules)Ellen Kraus
4(BE) challenge/(AE) vacation of the award/for breach of (black-letter) legal rulesxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appeal against sentence for infringement of the law (of the rules)


Explanation:
i would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2009-02-20 15:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the basis of the subsequently furnished explanation, the translation ought to read for violation (or infringement) of the rules.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: makes sense...
1 min
  -> thank you !

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes this one is an appeal, because impugnazione is not always an appeal. Forget the "rules".
34 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  blattanzi
18 hrs
  -> grazie !

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(BE) challenge/(AE) vacation of the award/for breach of (black-letter) legal rules


Explanation:
An arbitrator makes a finding or award. A sentence is a criminal punishment.

In trademarks, impuging can be translated literally.

In contract and insolvency, it means avoidance of 'voidable' dispositions.

Black-letter has been added, as arbitration can also ne conducted in 'equity' e.g. ex aequo et bono and not in diritto/the strict black letter of the law.





Example sentence(s):
  • The Increased Difficulty of Successfully Challenging the Arbitration Award. By Andrew S. Boris October 4, 2004. E-mail this Article; Post a comment ...

    Reference: http://www.insurancejournal.com/news/national/2004/10/04/464...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276