ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratto di collaborazione commerciale

English translation: business collaboration agreement

14:37 Jun 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: contratto di collaborazione commerciale
type of work contract
lcstranslations
Italy
English translation:business collaboration agreement
Explanation:
springs straight to mind but more info is really needed to be sure hence the confidence level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-06-29 14:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in which case I would keep it general like this. It is essentially the contract creating the business relationship. The type of collaboration though may extend to more than just straight forward distribution and could include for example promoting the products, or even training certain personnel on their use.
Selected response from:

Brannigan
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6business collaboration agreementBrannigan
4 +1commercial partnership contract
Oliver Lawrence
4business cooperation agreement
Thomas Roberts
3Trade cooperation contract
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CONTRATTO DI COLLABORAZIONE COMMERCIALE
commercial partnership contract


Explanation:
quite a populare phrase

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, this one often confuses me..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CONTRATTO DI COLLABORAZIONE COMMERCIALE
business collaboration agreement


Explanation:
springs straight to mind but more info is really needed to be sure hence the confidence level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-06-29 14:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in which case I would keep it general like this. It is essentially the contract creating the business relationship. The type of collaboration though may extend to more than just straight forward distribution and could include for example promoting the products, or even training certain personnel on their use.

Brannigan
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: (a) che XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX (di seguito XXXXXX), azienda produttrice di XXXXXXXXXXXX, ha intenzione di incrementare la diffusione dei propri prodotti nel mercato italiano;


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan: Maybe just "business agreement", in English the collaboration is implied. (I hate the word collaboration anyway. Smacks of treason.)
5 mins
  -> ha ha, very true :)

agree  potra: This is how I recently translated the term, I am not partial to collaboration either, but I felt it should be specified.
14 mins

agree  Claudia Cherici: I recently used this term, too
1 hr

agree  Paul O'Brien: No collaboration.
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Or cooperation.
9 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTRATTO DI COLLABORAZIONE COMMERCIALE
business cooperation agreement


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

It avoids having to use "collaboration".

Thomas Roberts
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1275

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trade cooperation contract


Explanation:
Simple.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: appears simple.. but there are different answers! thanks!