ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratto di affidamento dei lavori

English translation: works concession contract

22:34 Sep 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: contratto di affidamento dei lavori
HI all -

I am translating a contract and am wondering how to render this correctly in English.

The whole context:
"CONTRATTO DI AFFIDAMENTO DEI LAVORI RELATIVI ALLA CONTRUZIONE..."

Generally "affidamento" is trust or reliance. "Reliance contract" seems strange in English.

My inclination is to assume "subcontracting" is inferred.

Does that seem right?

Thanks a lot!
opera1
United States
English translation:works concession contract
Explanation:
An alternative to the Oliver's answer that reflects the "affidamento" with concession and gets a fair number of ghits.
Selected response from:

Dominic Currie
Italy
Grading comment
I felt this was the closest however I ended up using "work concession contract" actually after long consideration.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contract for works
Oliver Lawrence
5Works Awarding Contract
Claudia Cherici
4works concession contract
Dominic Currie
Summary of reference entries provided
An email dialoguexxxMr Murray

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONTRATTO DI AFFIDAMENTO DEI LAVORI
Works Awarding Contract


Explanation:
This is what i'd use. Plenty of references


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:GQUtg4b...
Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 mins
  -> thanks Peter

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: doesn't actually appear on the internet as a whole phrase more than once, so I would have my doubts
2 hrs
  -> Well, "awarding contract" alone would work. "Works awarding" also works as a single phrase. I think you can safely combine the two! and I can assure you i've heard it used (working in field)

disagree  xxxMr Murray: With 30 yrs of construction contract management worldwide, I've never heard of this in English or Italian. I could find lots of "ghits" for 'cat' - that doesn't explain much. Grammatically it's wrong - what is a "contract for awarding works" "???"
5 hrs
  -> see above. "awarding contract" has 237000 ghits. what is there to disagree???

neutral  cristianac: sorry I meant to agree with Oliver answer and dont think I can cance this..
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CONTRATTO DI AFFIDAMENTO DEI LAVORI
contract for works


Explanation:
widely used term (over half a million Ghits)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Cherici: I don't think it reflects the 'awarding' bit sufficiently clearly. it would work in other contexts
6 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse: 100%
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: the "award" element might well be as a verb in English, the sense of a valid contract carries the understanding that it's been awarded, surely? - depends on the sentence/context
6 hrs

agree  cristianac
7 hrs

agree  xxxMr Murray: Based on a day's research, I have to agree with this as being the best solution. Well done.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTRATTO DI AFFIDAMENTO DEI LAVORI
works concession contract


Explanation:
An alternative to the Oliver's answer that reflects the "affidamento" with concession and gets a fair number of ghits.

Dominic Currie
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I felt this was the closest however I ended up using "work concession contract" actually after long consideration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMr Murray: This matches the general idea and description of "contratto di affidamento dei lavori" for construction - I just don't know if that's the best 'name' for it.
1 hr




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: An email dialogue

Reference information:
This is a response I had to one of the emails I sent out earlier today, from an American expert in civil engineering contracts who works out of Rome:

Q "I translate and have a civil engineering background. On a website for translators there is a question for translating:

'contratto di affidamento dei lavori' for construction projects."

A "This means a standard construction contract where the design is the Employer’s responsibility."

Q "All of the uses of this in Italian lead me to believe it is a 'design build contract tender' for capital works projects by municipalities."

A "The term does not mean “design-build” and there is nothing to restrict its use to “works projects by municipalities” or any other public contracting authority."

Q "Yet, I cannot linguistically connect the Italian term to 'design build' and in reverse, cannot find a term for 'design build' in Italian."

A "Design-Build or Turn-key are not common forms of contracting in Italy. The nearest I can come to this meaning would be “un contratto congiunto.”"

==========

I found this information very helpful for my work and thought it was appropriate to share it here.

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12