ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

edotta

English translation: being fully aware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edotta
English translation:being fully aware
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

10:42 Jun 11, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / notarized deed of purchase
Italian term or phrase: edotta
La parte acquirente, pienamente *edotta* sullo stato attuale degli im¬pianti esistenti nell'immobile, dichiara di esonerare come esonera la parte venditrice dalla specifica garanzia di conformità degli impianti stessi (come da ogni onere successivo, relativamente al loro adegua¬mento alla normativa vigente), ivi compresi quelli condominiali.
Informed?
Pasquale Capo
being fully aware
Explanation:
The Purchaser, being fully aware of the ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1being fully aware
Ivana UK
4informed
cristianac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informed


Explanation:
yes, I would say so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-06-11 10:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, may be, you could also say.
acknowledging the condition...

cristianac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being fully aware


Explanation:
The Purchaser, being fully aware of the ...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradugrace
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Riccardo Schiaffino