KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

mallevato e indenne

English translation: harmless


22:49 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Italian term or phrase: mallevato e indenne
mallevato e indenne da qualsiasi conseguenza di carattere civile, penale....
Don Green
France
English translation:harmless
Explanation:
Here you have a typical legal boilerplate:
Subscriber will indemnify and hold harmless the Corporations and their employees, officers, directors, and other agents from any and all Claims or Losses imposed on, incurred by or asserted as a result of or relating to: (a) any non compliance by Subscriber with etc...
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2harmless
Maurizio Valente
3 +1v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmless


Explanation:
Here you have a typical legal boilerplate:
Subscriber will indemnify and hold harmless the Corporations and their employees, officers, directors, and other agents from any and all Claims or Losses imposed on, incurred by or asserted as a result of or relating to: (a) any non compliance by Subscriber with etc...

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: mallevare/manlevare - to hold harmless
12 hrs

agree  reliable
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
It is probably 'manlevato e indenne' which means released from any and all claims

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Angela Arnone: Sergio, please don't write "v.s" in the answer box! Also "mallevare/manlevare" are synonymous: it's not a typo.
12 hrs
  -> Scusa, ho sempre usato manleva e non malleva