KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

capitale sociale interamente versato

English translation: fully paid-up share (co.)/partnership/ capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitale sociale interamente versato
English translation:fully paid-up share (co.)/partnership/ capital
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

10:31 Jan 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: capitale sociale interamente versato
Dati di un'azienda
Cinzia
fully paid-up share (co:)/partnership/ capital
Explanation:
Likely to be a company - but don't know if an azienda - as a gen undertaking - overlap with a partnership.

Collins Sansoni give the non-standard and unhelfpul terms for capitale sociale: registered stock and company's capital.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fully paid-up corporate capital
Nicola Heaney
3 +2fully paid-up share (co:)/partnership/ capitalxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fully paid-up corporate capital


Explanation:
The underwritten part of the corporate capital, paid by the shareholders.


    Garzanti Dictionary of Business English
Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche paid-in
2 days1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully paid-up share (co:)/partnership/ capital


Explanation:
Likely to be a company - but don't know if an azienda - as a gen undertaking - overlap with a partnership.

Collins Sansoni give the non-standard and unhelfpul terms for capitale sociale: registered stock and company's capital.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Ottimo!
4 hrs
  -> e vero

agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> e vero