KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

any

English translation: none


20:12 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratto di licenza
Italian term or phrase: any
2.2 At any time after the sixth month after signing of this Agreement, if the Licensee shall have failed
to start selling _any_ of the categories of Licensed Products then the Licensor may at its option, terminate this Agreement by giving one month's notice in writing to the Licensee.

WHATEVER OR NO ONE ?

TIA
anusca
anusca
Italy
English translation:none
Explanation:
It means none of the categories i.e. not even one
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
OK, grazie e grazie anche agli altri.

slt
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5qualsiasi / whatever
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 +1noneGrace Anderson
3nessuna
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualsiasi / whatever


Explanation:
In qualsiasi momento dopo il sesto mese

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grace Anderson: I think you're looking at the wrong instance of "any" - she wants the second one.
12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
none


Explanation:
It means none of the categories i.e. not even one

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
OK, grazie e grazie anche agli altri.

slt
anusca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nessuna


Explanation:
Io lo interpreto che nel caso il Licensee non sia riuscito a vendere niente (nessuna delle categorie di prodotti) il Licensor puo' decidere di terminare l'accordo.

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian