KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ad oggi ipotizzabile nel 5%

English translation: notionally assessable to date at 5% of the contract value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad oggi ipotizzabile nel 5%
English translation: notionally assessable to date at 5% of the contract value
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:30 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: ad oggi ipotizzabile nel 5%
la fee provvigionale, ad oggi ipotizzabile nel 5% del valore contrattuale.... sarà corrisposta
Cristina Giannetti
notionally assessable to date at 5% of the contract value
Explanation:
ad oggi is the part bothering me 'heretofore'/ hitherto.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notionally assessable to date at 5% of the contract valuexxxKirstyMacC
4set presumably as of today at 5%
Ernesto Samper Nieto
2 +15% of the hypothetical contractual value until today ..to be paidKirsty Mason


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5% of the hypothetical contractual value until today ..to be paid


Explanation:
.. as a provisional fee.

Links below contain an explanation of what a hypothetical contract value could be (second link page 12), though this is mainly a linguistic deduction on my part.


    Reference: http://www.proequities.com/pesweb/pdf/ING_Article_1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.mutualfunds.pacificlife.com/public/corporate/prod...
Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set presumably as of today at 5%


Explanation:
..the provisional fee, set presumably as of today at 5% of the contractual value... will be met / paid

My take is that the text speculates about the actual provisional fee, and sets it at an hypothetical 5% level (as of today), which could actually vary. Good luck!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notionally assessable to date at 5% of the contract value


Explanation:
ad oggi is the part bothering me 'heretofore'/ hitherto.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101