KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

è sospensivamente condizionata

English translation: is subject to the condition precedent of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: è sospensivamente condizionata
English translation:is subject to the condition precedent of
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:47 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: è sospensivamente condizionata
l'efficacia del presente accordo è sospensivamente condizionata acché XXX valuti positivamente la seguente documentazione...
Cristina Giannetti
is subject to the condition PRECEDENT /Scots law: suspensive conditon -> ProZ.Com glossary pref.
Explanation:
Opposite: risolutivamente (?)-> subject to the condition SUBSEQUENT of (Scots law: risolutive condition).

Straight Eng. contract law.

I keep giving the condition precedent v. subsequent dichotmomy. So far, no ProZ. Com asker - the last one v. recently - has accepted my answer, though one or to It. lawyers have agreed with me.

Maybe you'll set a record/ 'precedent'!
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is subject to the condition PRECEDENT /Scots law: suspensive conditon -> ProZ.Com glossary pref.xxxKirstyMacC
4 +1is conditional onlapamela
5...is presently subject to the condition that ...Vittorio Felaco


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...is presently subject to the condition that ...


Explanation:
Questo è il senso, ma potrebbe essere soggetto ad ulteriori modifiche sintattiche. Si potrebbe dire "is subject to a positive evaluation of the attached documentation..."

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is conditional on


Explanation:
XXX evaluating, etc.

L'italiano usa "sospensivamente" perché la condizione può essere anche risolutiva, e cioè si fa in un certo modo fino a che non si verifica la condizione. In inglese si può tranquillamente eliminare.

lapamela
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: I asked this question last week and put "on the suspensive condition" but on reflection it's better to take out the suspensive!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is subject to the condition PRECEDENT /Scots law: suspensive conditon -> ProZ.Com glossary pref.


Explanation:
Opposite: risolutivamente (?)-> subject to the condition SUBSEQUENT of (Scots law: risolutive condition).

Straight Eng. contract law.

I keep giving the condition precedent v. subsequent dichotmomy. So far, no ProZ. Com asker - the last one v. recently - has accepted my answer, though one or to It. lawyers have agreed with me.

Maybe you'll set a record/ 'precedent'!

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: I have previously! Also agree with you this time, if English term
7 hrs
  -> Then you're in the infallible minority,,,