KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Cassa Edile

English translation: Special Construction Workers' Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cassa Edile
English translation:Special Construction Workers' Fund
Entered by: Dr Wahidi

21:14 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / using extinguisher
Italian term or phrase: Cassa Edile
La Cassa Edile è un Ente Paritetico di emanazione contrattuale, ed è lo strumento per l'attuazione delle materie e delle funzioni indicate dai contratti collettivi di lavoro nazionale e territoriale del settore edile. Fiscalmente la Cassa Edile è un "Ente non commerciale" senza scopo di lucro
Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Cassa Edile (Special Construction Workers' Fund)
Explanation:
I'd leave it in Italian folowed by a translation in brackets, but you can also treat it the other way round if you wish, see below.

"On 18 December 1998, employers' organisations and trade unions in the construction industry signed an agreement which provides for the unification of the existing "Special Construction Workers' Funds" (Casse Edili) for both the industrial and artisan sectors of the industry and the creation of a single national fund for supplementary occupational pensions."

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/1999/01/inbrief/it9901195n....

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cassa Edile (Special Construction Workers' Fund)
Sarah Ponting
3"Cassa edile" (Italian construction industry social found)
verbis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Cassa edile" (Italian construction industry social found)


Explanation:
with this sort of translation within parentheses or given as a note from translator


since there's no equivalent in the English speaking world, we should leave it like this

laws and institutions differ from country to country........

just my opinion

ciaoni

verbis

p.s.: http://www.dec.org/pdf_docs/PDABZ006.pdf



verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cassa Edile (Special Construction Workers' Fund)


Explanation:
I'd leave it in Italian folowed by a translation in brackets, but you can also treat it the other way round if you wish, see below.

"On 18 December 1998, employers' organisations and trade unions in the construction industry signed an agreement which provides for the unification of the existing "Special Construction Workers' Funds" (Casse Edili) for both the industrial and artisan sectors of the industry and the creation of a single national fund for supplementary occupational pensions."

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/1999/01/inbrief/it9901195n....



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all.