KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

da una parte ... dall'altra parte

English translation: party of the first part, party of the second part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da una parte ... dall'altra parte
English translation:party of the first part, party of the second part
Entered by: reblack

13:17 Mar 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: da una parte ... dall'altra parte
This is from a marketing contract and indicates who the two parties of the contract are. I am just not sure of the legal term in English. I thought it might be: of the one part, of the other part or where as? Any ideas?
reblack
party of the first part, party of the second part
Explanation:
standard in a contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 13:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misread your question first time round-thought it was marketing blurb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 13:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] AGREEMENT, made the day of , BETWEEN party of the first part, and File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... AGREEMENT, made the day of , BETWEEN party of the first part, and party of the second part, WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, the said party of the first part now owns and ...
www22.inetba.com/newyorktitle/filecabinet/ Subordination_Agreement.pdf -

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2party of the first part, party of the second part
writeaway
5of the ONE part and of the OTHER partxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1on the one hand, on the other handxxxCMJ_Trans
4side A , side BPnina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party of the first part, party of the second part


Explanation:
standard in a contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 13:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misread your question first time round-thought it was marketing blurb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 13:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] AGREEMENT, made the day of , BETWEEN party of the first part, and File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... AGREEMENT, made the day of , BETWEEN party of the first part, and party of the second part, WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, the said party of the first part now owns and ...
www22.inetba.com/newyorktitle/filecabinet/ Subordination_Agreement.pdf -



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
14 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the one hand, on the other hand


Explanation:
between XXX on the one hand and YYY on the other

If I have understood your question

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side A , side B


Explanation:
Agreement for... Between X (Hereinafter "side A" or "the Client" etc.) And Y (Hereinafter "side B" or "the Provider" etc.).
As far as I know, this is how an agreement is written in England (I lived there 8 years).
The legal term "party" means the person or the persons forming one side in an agreement or dispute.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I have never heard of sides except in a disagreement.
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the ONE part and of the OTHER part


Explanation:
Post-grading and to add drafting technique points you couldn't wait for.

MORE THAN two parties would start: of the first part; second part; third part etc.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101