KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tutto ciò premesso si conviene...

English translation: NOW, THEREFORE, the parties hereto agree as follows:-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tutto ciò premesso si conviene...
English translation:NOW, THEREFORE, the parties hereto agree as follows:-
Entered by: Angela Arnone

21:22 Mar 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Tutto ciò premesso si conviene...
In a marketing contract just before a list of conditions. I hope this is enough context. Also, if anyone has a good site for model contracts, I would be most appreciative.
Thanks
reblack
NOW, THEREFORE, the parties hereto agree as follows:-
Explanation:
Note the opening caps and punctuation:-

See also sample contracts weblink.

'... NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual promises and ... of the Company ("Common Stock") now owned or ... and obligations of the parties hereto, shall terminate ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for your precision (especially with the capitalization) and your help with the other term as well (which I graded too quickly:-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5NOW, THEREFORE, the parties hereto agree as follows:-xxxKirstyMacC
5 +4Now, therefore, it is agreed
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Now, therefore, it is agreed


Explanation:
See also the Proz glossary:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=58806&keyword=therefore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, it\'s in the English>Italian pair ;-)
I\'ve flagged it just for a better suggestion

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 mins

agree  JH Trads
55 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NOW, THEREFORE, the parties hereto agree as follows:-


Explanation:
Note the opening caps and punctuation:-

See also sample contracts weblink.

'... NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual promises and ... of the Company ("Common Stock") now owned or ... and obligations of the parties hereto, shall terminate ...'



    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/real/glaser.vote.1997.09.25.shtm...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks for your precision (especially with the capitalization) and your help with the other term as well (which I graded too quickly:-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: certo, anche!
1 hr
  -> You're right!

agree  verbis: perfetto|||||||||
3 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
10 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  reliable
11 hrs
  -> e vero!