KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

un contratto di Ristorazione Aziendale

English translation: corporate catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ristorazione aziendale
English translation:corporate catering
Entered by: Riccardo Schiaffino

16:11 Mar 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: un contratto di Ristorazione Aziendale
in a discussion of different corporations taking over portions of office (plant) space and equipment.
Not , I believe, renovation?
snatalieg
corporate catering contract
Explanation:
I am not completely sure, I would need to see more context, but I think that they are going to tender out services such as catering, that is they are asking that an outside firm sets up a restaurant or canteen on their premises.

From Picchi's Italian-English dictionary:

ristorazióne
nf
1 refreshment
2 (su scala industriale) catering
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corporate catering contract
Riccardo Schiaffino
3 -1Corporate Office Refurbishment contractxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Corporate Office Refurbishment contract


Explanation:
When in doubt as to whether it's repair, modernisation, replacement, restoration, reinstatement etc. etc. ad nauseam, call it refurbish.

'Space Planning & Design, Bespoke Receptions & Boardrooms, Systems & Executive Furniture, Reception & Office Seating, Storage Systems, *Office Refurbishment*. ...'



    Reference: http://www.officesolutions.uk.com/Pages/6thpage.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentina Pecchiar: Refurbishment would most commonly translate *ristrutturazione* aziendale
12 mins
  -> e vero!

disagree  Angela Arnone: "ristorazione" refers to catering, not to restoration
2 days18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corporate catering contract


Explanation:
I am not completely sure, I would need to see more context, but I think that they are going to tender out services such as catering, that is they are asking that an outside firm sets up a restaurant or canteen on their premises.

From Picchi's Italian-English dictionary:

ristorazióne
nf
1 refreshment
2 (su scala industriale) catering

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
3 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Much more likely (*ristrutturazione* is the current Italian term for corporate renovation/restyling etc.)
5 mins

agree  bistefano: think it's like a "mensa aziendale comune", one eating place in common for all the companies in the building
17 hrs

agree  GAR
18 hrs

agree  Angela Arnone
2 days17 hrs