KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ufficio delle Entrate

English translation: ufficio delle entrate -- the authority responsible for collecting taxes.....


11:00 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Ufficio delle Entrate
Il presente contratto è redatto in tre originali, di cui uno per ciascuna delle parti costituite in questo atto ed uno per l’Ufficio delle Entrate territorialmente competente.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
English translation:ufficio delle entrate -- the authority responsible for collecting taxes.....
Explanation:
Si riferisce all'ufficio dell'entrate di danaro a ragione fiscale? in qual caso non lo tradurrei ma piuttosto ne spiegherei la funzione. Per esemptio, "ufficio delle entrate -- the administration responsible for the collection of taxes and contributions in Italy"
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
In questo caso mi sembra il piú calzante. Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inland revenue office
Angela Arnone
4ufficio delle entrate -- the authority responsible for collecting taxes.....
esoft
4receiver of revenuefdefoglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver of revenue


Explanation:
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 12:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure solo \"Receiver\".
Termine sorgente: Ufficio delle Entrate
Equivalente inglese : Receiver of revenue / Receiver

http://m1.mny.co.za/cftax.nsf/0/C2256B500045E8A842256B8F0037...

...Finance Minister Trevor Manuel’s announcement that a Complaints Office, completely independent of the branch offices of the Receiver of Revenue, is to be set up is therefore most welcome...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 12:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.state.de.us/sos/dpa/collections/aghist/0920.shtml
In America lo chiamano \"Receiver of taxes\".

fdefoglio
South Africa
Native speaker of: Italian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ufficio delle entrate
ufficio delle entrate -- the authority responsible for collecting taxes.....


Explanation:
Si riferisce all'ufficio dell'entrate di danaro a ragione fiscale? in qual caso non lo tradurrei ma piuttosto ne spiegherei la funzione. Per esemptio, "ufficio delle entrate -- the administration responsible for the collection of taxes and contributions in Italy"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
In questo caso mi sembra il piú calzante. Grazie mille.

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inland revenue office


Explanation:
also called "agenzia delle entrate".
It's the tax office - there is one in every "comune" and they are basically the inland revenue service.
I would say that "inland revenue office" is a good way of indicating it - see
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/486334

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76