KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ambito di applicazione

English translation: scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ambito di applicazione
English translation:scope
Entered by: Anthony Green

10:41 Apr 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / web sales contract
Italian term or phrase: ambito di applicazione
Heading for a paragraph in a contract, which then goes as follows:
"Le Condizioni Generali costituiscono parte integrante di qualsivoglia proposta, ordine di acquisto e conferma d’ordine di acquisto dei Prodotti commercializzati da XXX, in vigore alla data del relativo ordine.
Le Condizioni Generali concernono esclusivamente la vendita ad un Cliente consumatore, come sopra specificato."
Anthony Green
Italy
SCOPE
Explanation:
This is the term commonly used in Legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-03 11:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TITOLO II Ambito d\'applicazione = TITLE II Scope
Documento CEE europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l11029.htm
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Normally I'd have chosen Counsel's advice (and not only because of the authoritative photo!), but to me Purview sounds like a good name for a house that looks onto a cats' home where the charges are well looked after (apologies for those who like their jokes a little less corny)a and it's a term I've never heard - as such I wouldn't feel happy reading it in a website where all I'm doing is buying olive oil. Maurizio's answer fits the bill perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SCOPE
Maurizio Valente
4PurviewxxxKirstyMacC
4field of application
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field of application


Explanation:
the are in which these general conditions apply

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SCOPE


Explanation:
This is the term commonly used in Legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-03 11:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TITOLO II Ambito d\'applicazione = TITLE II Scope
Documento CEE europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l11029.htm

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Normally I'd have chosen Counsel's advice (and not only because of the authoritative photo!), but to me Purview sounds like a good name for a house that looks onto a cats' home where the charges are well looked after (apologies for those who like their jokes a little less corny)a and it's a term I've never heard - as such I wouldn't feel happy reading it in a website where all I'm doing is buying olive oil. Maurizio's answer fits the bill perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
40 mins

agree  GAR
2 hrs

agree  esoft: scope is used to define the purpose and extent of a body of work. In fact when the client wants more than what initially scoped, we talk about "scope creep"
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purview


Explanation:
My pref. to scope of application or ambit that come down to the same thing.

'The fact that the required services will be performed by municipal employees or employees of a State would not remove the contract from the purview of the Act ...'



    www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Title_29/ Part_4/29CFR4.113.htm -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Your ans is technically best, but too tech for a food site!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your ans is technically best, but too tech for a food site!