KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

presupposti di fatto

English translation: assumptions of fact; de facto presuppositions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presupposti di fatto
English translation:assumptions of fact; de facto presuppositions
Entered by: lesley haigh

15:19 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: presupposti di fatto
legal contract
lesley haigh
Italy
assumptions of fact; de facto presuppositions
Explanation:
as opposed to assumption of law or de jure presuppositions.

I don't know the context but, in Eng law, there's a crucial difference between mistake of fact and mistake of law for avoidance of the contract,
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assumptions
esoft
4assumptions of fact; de facto presuppositionsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumptions


Explanation:
assumptions: (n: supposition) supposizione f, ipotesi f inv;
on the ~ that, partendo dal presupposto che;
to work on the ~ that, partire dal presupposto che;
(Rel) the Assumption, l'Assunzione f.

It is widely used in commercial contracts and quotes to indicate to exclude or include specific actions or facts. For example, I am making an assumption that this translation is about a commercial contract and I am expressing my understanding.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
56 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumptions of fact; de facto presuppositions


Explanation:
as opposed to assumption of law or de jure presuppositions.

I don't know the context but, in Eng law, there's a crucial difference between mistake of fact and mistake of law for avoidance of the contract,

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thank you!