KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

nulla osta in merito da parte del dipartimento

English translation: With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.


23:47 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: nulla osta in merito da parte del dipartimento
La societa' provvedera' direttamente alle spese di viaggio e soggiorno del predetto personalein misura equa e commisurata alla effettiva durata degli incontri stessi. Nulla osta in merito da parte del dipartimento.
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.
Explanation:
"nulla osta" means "no obstacles". In Italian it is used for many certificates to authorize acces to various services, especially government, schools etc.

In this context, I read this as saying, expenses will be paid.....although still subject to review of the department which could veto/challenge the need for the expense.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.
esoft
4permit, concerning the question, issued by the departmentant. bor.
3Authorization, on this subject, by the departmentGAR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.


Explanation:
"nulla osta" means "no obstacles". In Italian it is used for many certificates to authorize acces to various services, especially government, schools etc.

In this context, I read this as saying, expenses will be paid.....although still subject to review of the department which could veto/challenge the need for the expense.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authorization, on this subject, by the department


Explanation:
Hope it can help

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permit, concerning the question, issued by the department


Explanation:
la farei così

ant. bor.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23