KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

c.c. , tenendo indenne il dipartimento

English translation: v.s.


07:48 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: c.c. , tenendo indenne il dipartimento
la societa' avra' in ogni caso diritto di recedere dal contratto, ai sensi dell'art. 2227 c.c., tenendo indenne il dipartimento dalle spese gia' sostenute per le sperimentazioni eseguite fino al momento del recesso
Clinical trial contract
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
c.c. is the Italian Civil Code

"holding the Department harmless" or "indemnifying the Department"

PDF] More Budget Cuts Ahead
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... provide a written “legal risk statement’ acknowledg- ing the risk, assuming
full financial and legal risks, and holding the department harmless for any ...
www.judicial.state.ia.us/courtadmin/May-June2001.pdf
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.Grace Anderson
4and shall hold the department harmless from anyfgb


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
c.c. is the Italian Civil Code

"holding the Department harmless" or "indemnifying the Department"

PDF] More Budget Cuts Ahead
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... provide a written “legal risk statement’ acknowledg- ing the risk, assuming
full financial and legal risks, and holding the department harmless for any ...
www.judicial.state.ia.us/courtadmin/May-June2001.pdf

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
25 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: maybe add: safe and harmless
26 mins

agree  Monika@ProZ
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and shall hold the department harmless from any


Explanation:
a possibility.

also: and shall indemnify the department against any

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51