KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

dichiarazione di fallimento e liquidazione amministrativa coatta

English translation: declaration of bankruptcy and compulsory liquidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dichiarazione di fallimento e liquidazione amministrativa coatta
English translation:declaration of bankruptcy and compulsory liquidation
Entered by: Loredana Calo

10:50 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: dichiarazione di fallimento e liquidazione amministrativa coatta
Qualcuno può aiutarmi a rendere in inglese questa frase?

Grazie, Loredana
Loredana Calo
Italy
declaration of bankruptcy and compulsory liquidation
Explanation:
standard term
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6declaration of bankruptcy and compulsory liquidation
Jean Martin
4adjudication of (corp.) insolvency /(pers.) bankruptcy and compulsory winding-up/ order/xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
declaration of bankruptcy and compulsory liquidation


Explanation:
standard term

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

agree  fgb
4 hrs

agree  rabenante
6 hrs

agree  James D'Agostino
1 day6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudication of (corp.) insolvency /(pers.) bankruptcy and compulsory winding-up/ order/


Explanation:
See a - in my view - related ProZ. query ENG/ITA: statement of commencement of winding-up.

Can't explain it in in Ital., I'm afraid.

Though there's a Bankruptcy Court for Companies in the London High Ct., cos. are wound up and partnership dissolved, inter alia, 'on the grounds of insolvency' and are not strictly 'bankrupted', except in common parlance.

Private invids. are 'adjuged' bankrupt in an 'adjudication order'. But the context here is Memo & Arts

Eurodicautom weblink that also obscures the bankruptcy v. insolvency divide: 'Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
Definition presupposto della dichiarazione è lo stato di insolvenza ossia l'impossibilità di soddisfare regolarmente le obbligazioni assunte. L'iniziativa per la dichiarazione può esser presa dal debitore, dai creditori, dal pubblico ministero e anche d'ufficio la sentenza dichiarativa dà inizio alla procedura fallimentare Reference Schlesinger-Torrente,Dir.Privato,Giuffrè,1985,par.439 (1) TERM dichiarazione di fallimento Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(2)TERM sentenza dichiarativa di fallimento'

Reference Schlesinger-Torrente,Dir.Privato,Giuffrè,1985,par.439


Definition a bankruptcy is declared at the request of the debtor or a creditor, or by order of the court

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1) TERM declaration of bankruptcy
Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(2) *adjudication of bankruptcy*
Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer;Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
(3) TERM decree of bankruptcy (WRONG- divorce etc!)' Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101