ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Legale rappresentante pro tempore

English translation: legal representative pro tempore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Legale rappresentante pro tempore
English translation:legal representative pro tempore
Entered by: Antonio Camangi

18:19 Jul 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Legale rappresentante pro tempore
Può essere accettabile "deputy officer"
Antonio Camangi
legal representative pro tempore
Explanation:
the "pro tempore" is uaually placed after.

HTH
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thanks. To the benefit of all, I've also found the short form "Pro Tem".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pro tempore legal representative
Manuela Bongioanni
4legal representative pro tempore
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pro tempore legal representative


Explanation:
Pro tempore
Latin: something done temporarily only and not intended to be permanent

legale rappresentante = legal representative (Eurodicautom)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-26 18:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link were I\'ve found the \"pro tempore\" definition above:

http://www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-p.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-26 18:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition and link:

Pro tempore
[pro-\'tem-pe-re, -po-\'ra]
Latin: for the time being: chosen or appointed to occupy a position either temporarily or in the absence of a regularly elected official
Example: an administrator pro tempore.

http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 hr

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal representative pro tempore


Explanation:
the "pro tempore" is uaually placed after.

HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. To the benefit of all, I've also found the short form "Pro Tem".