KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

in via strumentale e non prevalente

English translation: in furtherance of the corporate object[s] and/but not otherwise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via strumentale e non prevalente
English translation:in furtherance of the corporate object[s] and/but not otherwise
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:22 Aug 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / statuto
Italian term or phrase: in via strumentale e non prevalente
Statuto:

Essa potrà inoltre, in via strumentale e non prevalente, in relazione all'oggetto sociale, svolgere qualsiasi attività e compiere tutte le operazioni
Peter Cox
Italy
in furtherance of the corporate object[s] and/but not otherwise
Explanation:
It might help to bring forward the object (one)or objects(more than one)to make it sound like an Eng Memoarndum of Association clause

Otherwise, incidentally/ancillarily & non-predominantly/non-prinicipally.

'... private sectors. 4. Powers. In furtherance of the said objects, but
not further or otherwise, the Company shall be entitled: 4.1. To ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in furtherance of the corporate object[s] and/but not otherwisexxxKirstyMacC
3subordinately or indirectly
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordinately or indirectly


Explanation:
incidentally or subordinately.

Just as an input. This is the sense of the Italian expression

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in furtherance of the corporate object[s] and/but not otherwise


Explanation:
It might help to bring forward the object (one)or objects(more than one)to make it sound like an Eng Memoarndum of Association clause

Otherwise, incidentally/ancillarily & non-predominantly/non-prinicipally.

'... private sectors. 4. Powers. In furtherance of the said objects, but
not further or otherwise, the Company shall be entitled: 4.1. To ...'



    Reference: http://www.iqa.org/about/memo.shtml
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie