KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

mese solare (urgent help with sentence)

English translation: calendar month/solar month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mese solare
English translation:calendar month/solar month
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

17:03 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Also financial
Italian term or phrase: mese solare (urgent help with sentence)
Horrible clause in the terms of a purchase order, detailing interest on arrears. Does "mese solare" mean calendar month, and how might you translate the bit between stars below (having trouble sorting it out)!!!

Thanks v much in advance

In caso di ritardo nei pagamenti oltre il termine contrattuale... sono dovuti interessi di mora ... nella misura del tasso legale di interesse, fissato ex art.. 1284 c.c., per i primi 60 giorni di ritardo e, dal sessantunesimo giorno in poi, della media aritmetica delle quotazioni dell'Euribor *a un mese calcolata sul mese solare precedente* a quello in cui cade il sessantunesimo giorno dalla scadenza della fattura, aumentatata di due punti percentuali.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
calendar month
Explanation:
on a ro-day average of the Euribor rates, calculated on the month preceding the month in which...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-06 17:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: \"on a 30-day average...\"
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
Points to Riccardo for the swiftness of his answer and help with phrasing, but big thanks to Dee as well - I did include your comments in a note to my client!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calendar month
Riccardo Schiaffino
5solar month which is the same as "month", but it is 1/12 of a year, i.e. longer than 30 days ,,,
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calendar month


Explanation:
on a ro-day average of the Euribor rates, calculated on the month preceding the month in which...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-06 17:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: \"on a 30-day average...\"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Points to Riccardo for the swiftness of his answer and help with phrasing, but big thanks to Dee as well - I did include your comments in a note to my client!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, calendar month
11 mins

agree  indiawharf
21 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
1 day4 hrs

agree  locker: locker
1 day21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solar month which is the same as "month", but it is 1/12 of a year, i.e. longer than 30 days ,,,


Explanation:
... but not 31, see def. in
solar month - yourDictionary.com - American Heritage Dictionary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Search: Normal. (Pronunciation Key). solar month n. One twelfth of a solar
year, totaling 30 days, 10 hours, 29 minutes, 3.8 seconds. ...
www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0544500.html

BUT MORE IMPORTANTLY, the arithmetic average you have to calculate is that of the

"1 MONTH Euribor rate calculated over the prior [solar] month".

[as opposed to, say, the 3 month or 6 month Euribor!]

I would leave the "solar" in because it might ultimately make a difference to the figures.

I have seen "solar days" defined as "noon to noon", so it would also depend on how the Euribor rate for any one day is defined [at what market at what time?]

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-06 19:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Richard: You\'re not understanding. What is averaged is the interest rate; question is which days [30 or 31, when do we start/end?] are taken into account; the rate on the first or last day may [relatively] significantly bias the average. Depending on what is being purchased, 1/100 of one per cent can make a significant difference in the late payment interest due [I do lots of translations related to power plants, for example]. And it *is* cumulative from day 61 onwards. And if this happens with lots of customers and they all dispute the charges, then it\'s even more cumulative. It\'s up to Andrew to decide, but I think your approach is, shall we say, pregnant with risk. Clear definition is essential in a contractual document.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Of course you're right in theory, but I can't imagine accountants suddenly becoming astronomers: [...]//It might be a good idea to leave it in, but the difference doesn't mount up: it's an average over the LAST period of whatever, not cumulative.
56 mins
  -> I'd rather be right in theory and not have to tell the judge "well your honour, I *imagined* ..." ... the difference can become humongous by the time there's a class action if people feel cheated, say.