KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

lavori a constatazione

English translation: acknowledged work (not under table)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavori a constatazione
English translation:acknowledged work (not under table)
Entered by: indiawharf

21:00 Dec 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: lavori a constatazione
Sono quindi compresi e compensati tutti i magisteri, le provviste, prestazioni, somministrazioni principali ed accessorie nonché gli oneri di assistenza e sorveglianza del personale e relative spese per viaggi e trasferte, anche per i lavori a constatazione, ed i costi generali e gli utili delil Fornitore.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
acknowledged work
Explanation:
This was a challenge and I did a lot of researching, but came up with nothing! I don't know about the rest of the context, but is it possible that it is a reference to non-lavoro in nero, or on-the-spot work?
Selected response from:

indiawharf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3establishmet workslocker
3acknowledged workindiawharf


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledged work


Explanation:
This was a challenge and I did a lot of researching, but came up with nothing! I don't know about the rest of the context, but is it possible that it is a reference to non-lavoro in nero, or on-the-spot work?

indiawharf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishmet works


Explanation:
my suggestion

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4