KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

fare salvo

English translation: safeguard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare salvo
English translation:safeguard
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

21:45 Dec 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: fare salvo
Il Fornitore dovrà difendere, risarcire e fare salvo il Committente fino al massimo valore di responsabilità previsto nel contratto per ogni perdita, danno, costo, responsabilità, spesa o reclamo ....
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
make safe
Explanation:
The Supplier should defend, (re)compensate, and make safe the Customer...

You might also say 'protect', 'guard', or 'safeguard'. Actually, 'safeguard' sounds very good.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hold harmlessfgb
4 +3make safe
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make safe


Explanation:
The Supplier should defend, (re)compensate, and make safe the Customer...

You might also say 'protect', 'guard', or 'safeguard'. Actually, 'safeguard' sounds very good.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: protect or safeguard
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  indiawharf: safeguard
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bilingualduo
9 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hold harmless


Explanation:
indemnify (risarcire) and hold harmless - frase standard di manleva

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
7 mins
  -> thanks jean

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alison Kennedy
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vittorio Felaco: It sounds like a poor translation of the original English
7 hrs
  -> thanks, that's what I was thinking

agree  verbis
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  locker: locker
1 day3 hrs
  -> thx