KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

irritale

English translation: informal arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arbitrato irrituale
English translation:informal arbitration
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

10:46 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease
Italian term or phrase: irritale
raccomandata del 27 febbraio 1999 ed assegnando un termine di dieci giorni per la
risposta, rivestendo la forma di "arbitrato irritale" la previsione...
Valentina Micheli
INFORMAL ARBITRATION irrituale non irritale
Explanation:
VII. ARBITRATION
1.a. There have been very few cases of arbitration in collective disputes. Arbitration, whether formal or
informal, is designed only for individual disputes. Formal arbitration (arbitrato rituale) is that provided
for and regulated by the Code of Civil Procedure (Article 808); informal arbitration (arbitrato irrituale)
is that which is only provided for by the Code (Articles 412 ter and 412 quater) but is instituted and
regulated by collective agreement. External resolution of collective disputes, with referral to a neutral
party, is not forbidden provided it is voluntary; compulsory arbitration is not permitted since it is
regarded as incompatible with the right to strike.
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5INFORMAL ARBITRATION irrituale non irritale
Cristina Giannetti
4out-of-court arbitrationAlison Kennedy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-court arbitration


Explanation:
I think that there is a literal in your original; it should read "arbitrato irrituale" with a "U". Disputes between parties may be settled in two ways "rituale" in court and irrituale "out of court before an Arbitration tribual. Any awards decided by an arbitration tribunal have the same enforceability as an in-court decision.


    Reference: http://www.arbitration.fi/en/arbitration.html
Alison Kennedy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INFORMAL ARBITRATION irrituale non irritale


Explanation:
VII. ARBITRATION
1.a. There have been very few cases of arbitration in collective disputes. Arbitration, whether formal or
informal, is designed only for individual disputes. Formal arbitration (arbitrato rituale) is that provided
for and regulated by the Code of Civil Procedure (Article 808); informal arbitration (arbitrato irrituale)
is that which is only provided for by the Code (Articles 412 ter and 412 quater) but is instituted and
regulated by collective agreement. External resolution of collective disputes, with referral to a neutral
party, is not forbidden provided it is voluntary; compulsory arbitration is not permitted since it is
regarded as incompatible with the right to strike.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/labour_law/docs/...
Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie