KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

carterizzare

English translation: enclosed, encased


21:49 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: carterizzare
Il testo dice: verificare che siano stati opportunamente carterizzati le cinghie, ingranaggi e altre parti pericolose.

QUalcuno di voi ha mai sentito questo termine?
ciao :)
Mattia
English translation:enclosed, encased
Explanation:
properly enclosed or encased.

It comes from the the invertor's name "Carter".

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Visto che nel testo devo tradurre "carterizzati", questa mi sembra la risposta più adatta a me. Ma terrò presenti anche le altre definizioni. Grazie e saluti a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cf. belowhodierne
5to fit or install casings/shields/guards
Angela Arnone
4enclosed, encased
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cf. below


Explanation:
It means provided with a casing/case, enclosure, guard, etc for protection purposes.

belt guard, chain case.......

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
8 hrs

agree  esoft: yes, like "carter" on a bycicle chain...but now it seems to have become a verb.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed, encased


Explanation:
properly enclosed or encased.

It comes from the the invertor's name "Carter".

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Visto che nel testo devo tradurre "carterizzati", questa mi sembra la risposta più adatta a me. Ma terrò presenti anche le altre definizioni. Grazie e saluti a tutti

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fit or install casings/shields/guards


Explanation:
In English I've always said "to fit/install" casings/guards/shields.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76