KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

costitutiva

English translation: constituent (or see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costitutiva
English translation:constituent (or see below)
Entered by: maryrose

05:42 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / bankruptcy
Italian term or phrase: costitutiva
From a submission in a bankruptcy case.

la sentenza che accoglie la domanda di revocatoria fallimentare ha natura **costitutiva**, in quanto modifica ex post una situazione giuridica preesistente.

Thanks
maryrose
constituent (or see below)
Explanation:
COSTITUTIVO: agg. constitutive, constituent: i punti costitutivi di un programma, the constituent points of a program; // (dir.) atto costitutivo, deed of partnership, (fin.) company act (o charter), (di società di capitali) memorandum of association.
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constituent (or see below)
clarinet3
3constitutiveBuray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitutive


Explanation:
In this context, question of banckrupt was not "declaratory" but it was constitutive. I had a nature that grants a new status, imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 06:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
In this context, question of banckrupt was not "declaratory" but it was constitutive. It had a nature that grants a new status, imho.


Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituent (or see below)


Explanation:
COSTITUTIVO: agg. constitutive, constituent: i punti costitutivi di un programma, the constituent points of a program; // (dir.) atto costitutivo, deed of partnership, (fin.) company act (o charter), (di società di capitali) memorandum of association.

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks