KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

atto impugnato

English translation: challenged act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto impugnato
English translation:challenged act
Entered by: maryrose

08:30 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / bankruptcy
Italian term or phrase: atto impugnato
From a submission in a bankruptcy matter.

L’azione revocatoria non presuppone dunque alcun esame dei requisiti di validità sostanziale dell’**atto impugnato** ma è volta unicamente a far venir meno ex post – con una pronuncia di natura costitutiva - i relativi effetti verso la massa fallimentare in presenza dei presupposti previsti dalla norma invocata (cioè nel caso in esame l’art. 67 L.F.).

I'm not even sure what sort of an atto we're talking about - this is the first reference to it in the text - whether it's an action or a document.

Any insights gratefully received.
maryrose
challenged act
Explanation:
This is referring to the requirements for a petition to revoke an action already taken, specifically that there need be no examination of the criteria for substantive validity of the challenged action
Selected response from:

Elise Hendrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Elise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2challenged act
Elise Hendrick
4contested
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
challenged act


Explanation:
This is referring to the requirements for a petition to revoke an action already taken, specifically that there need be no examination of the criteria for substantive validity of the challenged action

Elise Hendrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Elise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poly: definitely
0 min

agree  Francesca Giannini
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contested


Explanation:

second me
buon lavoro !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-31 08:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma non avevo visto l'altra risposta, che va benissimo

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4