KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

non per questo

English translation: suggestion provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non per questo
English translation:suggestion provided
Entered by: maryrose

08:12 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / bankruptcy
Italian term or phrase: non per questo
Just can't make this sentence work because of this phrase. Context is:

Ciò in quanto – secondo l’attrice – quand’anche venisse rimossa la norma indiziata di incostituzionalità, “**non per questo** l’unica alternativa prospettabile potrebbe individuarsi nella applicazione delle nuove norme sull’azione revocatoria fallimentare immediatamente all’atto dell’entrata in vigore del D.L. XX senza distinzioni di sorta”.

Thanks for any help.
maryrose
suggestion provided
Explanation:
Hi maryrose
I think your paragraph is a lot easier to translate if you turn it around.

You can change this:

Ciò in quanto – secondo l’attrice – **quand’anche venisse rimossa la norma indiziata di incostituzionalità, non per questo l’unica alternativa prospettabile** potrebbe individuarsi nella applicazione delle nuove norme sull’azione revocatoria fallimentare immediatamente all’atto dell’entrata in vigore del D.L. XX senza distinzioni di sorta”.

Into this:

Ciò in quanto – secondo l’attrice – l'applicazione delle nuove norme sull'azione revocatoria fallimentare immediatamente all'atto dell'entrata in vigore del DL XX senza distinzioni di sorta *non costituirebbe l’unica alternativa prospettabile neppure se venisse rimossa la norma indiziata di incostituzionalità*.

("costituirebbe" is more or less the same as "potrebbe individuarsi")

How about "...would not be the only viable alternative.... even if/in the event that...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Linda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it would be no reason for believing../not for this should...be believed as the only alternative
clarinet3
4not because of that
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1notwithstanding
ibfl
3suggestion provided
Linda 969


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding


Explanation:
similar terms to "non per questo" ciononostante, tuttavia, a prescindere,

ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Petrescu
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not because of that


Explanation:
I think, in this case Mary Rose, you need to interpret it by considering the broader view of this lawyer's case to understand what the "that" (or the questo) in my translation is. I have put 'High' and not highest, because I don't have the whole text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 10:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like a lawyer who is making a "point". In my experience, the sentences are so long and winding, that if you don't understand the point she/he is trying to make, then you're lost.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, James. I've been trying to make something similar work so given your input I will try harder. I take your point about the broader view and I do know what is being referred to. THanks again.

Asker: // Yes, and not only that, the "point" is made over and over and over again in 10-line convoluted sentences full of dashes and commas and parentheses. Thanks again.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it would be no reason for believing../not for this should...be believed as the only alternative


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion provided


Explanation:
Hi maryrose
I think your paragraph is a lot easier to translate if you turn it around.

You can change this:

Ciò in quanto – secondo l’attrice – **quand’anche venisse rimossa la norma indiziata di incostituzionalità, non per questo l’unica alternativa prospettabile** potrebbe individuarsi nella applicazione delle nuove norme sull’azione revocatoria fallimentare immediatamente all’atto dell’entrata in vigore del D.L. XX senza distinzioni di sorta”.

Into this:

Ciò in quanto – secondo l’attrice – l'applicazione delle nuove norme sull'azione revocatoria fallimentare immediatamente all'atto dell'entrata in vigore del DL XX senza distinzioni di sorta *non costituirebbe l’unica alternativa prospettabile neppure se venisse rimossa la norma indiziata di incostituzionalità*.

("costituirebbe" is more or less the same as "potrebbe individuarsi")

How about "...would not be the only viable alternative.... even if/in the event that...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Linda!