KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

commercializzati e commercializzandi

English translation: (already) marketed (and) or soon to be marketed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commercializzati e commercializzandi
English translation:(already) marketed (and) or soon to be marketed
Entered by: Monica Cecere

23:22 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents
Italian term or phrase: commercializzati e commercializzandi
tutti i modelli nuovi commercializzati e commercializzandi
Monica Cecere
Germany
(already) marketed (and) or soon to be marketed
Explanation:
"or" might be a better choice of conjunction here
You could also say:
- already and/or soon to be marketed.
- already (available) or soon to be available on the market

"Soon to be marketed" and "about to be marketed" have a number of google hits

see:
However, as described above, if FSD represented another indication for a product already marketed or soon to be marketed, the economics become considerably ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1464-410X.2005....

When the lows overtake us, this blindspot leaves us vulnerable to the clumsy, and possibly dangerous, sexual enhancement drugs marketed (and soon to be ...
www.reuniting.info/science/two_types_of_libido - 50k -

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(already) marketed (and) or soon to be marketed
Shera Lyn Parpia
3launched and to-be-launched
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launched and to-be-launched


Explanation:
The analyst expects the Chrysler division’s recently ***launched and to-be-launched products*** to significantly boost the company’s earnings growth in the near term. However, Deutsche Bank expresses its concern regarding the adverse impact of a potential deterioration in the macroeconomic trends on consumer spending and pricing trends in the cars market in the near term.


http://www.newratings.com/analyst_news/article_430365.html

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(already) marketed (and) or soon to be marketed


Explanation:
"or" might be a better choice of conjunction here
You could also say:
- already and/or soon to be marketed.
- already (available) or soon to be available on the market

"Soon to be marketed" and "about to be marketed" have a number of google hits

see:
However, as described above, if FSD represented another indication for a product already marketed or soon to be marketed, the economics become considerably ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1464-410X.2005....

When the lows overtake us, this blindspot leaves us vulnerable to the clumsy, and possibly dangerous, sexual enhancement drugs marketed (and soon to be ...
www.reuniting.info/science/two_types_of_libido - 50k -



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help